Skip to Main Content

Introduction to Database System: Home

Course Introduction

The course aims to introduce basic database concepts, different data models, data storage and retrieval techniques and database design techniques. The course primarily focuses on relational data model and DBMS concepts.

Course Outline

  • Introduction to databases
  • Database Models
  • Relational model
  • Entity Relation Modeling, Enhanced ERD modeling
  • Normalization
  • Data Base design (Logical, conceptual, physical)
  • Query Processing, query optimization
  • Relation Algebra
  • Transaction management

Text Books

Related Books

Main Campus Stack Area

Search the Library Catalog

Welcome to the Online Public Access Catalog (OPAC). This catalog provides you bibliographic information of print books available in all campus libraries of the University and provides you the facility of 2 types of searches; basic search and advance search to find the exact book or list of books you required.

Important Features for Patrons

  1. Easy access to information due to effective searching.
  2. Alert messages for patron i.e. overdue items or arrival of new items.
  3. Patron can suggest books for purchase through this system.
  4. Patrons can check his circulation history and hold on desired books.
  5. OPAC brings together library users and staff, as both can see various aspects of the system.

Search You Required Book

 

Goals & Objectives

Goal: The course aims to introduce basic database concepts, different data models,

data storage and retrieval techniques and database design techniques.

The course primarily focuses on relational data model and DBMS concepts.

Learning Objectives: Students should be able to

a) The Current Usage of Database Systems

b) The Issues Surrounding the Database Development

c) The Structure and Facilities Offered by the DBMS

Information Advisor

Profile Photo
Malik Ghulam Hussain
Contact:
Information Services Department
Riphah International University Main Campus Islamabad
051-8644000-8

Location

Level

Undergraduate